Privacy Policy

March 2023

Southern Queensland Cycle Trails Inc runs the Downs Burnett Cycle Trail Facebook page.

Southern Queensland Cycle Trails Inc (SQCT Inc) is committed to providing its members and event participants with the highest level of service and to protect your privacy and confidentiality of personal information, in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 ( Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

SQCT Inc will only collect personal information that has been submitted with the complete knowledge of the member/participant and make all reasonable attempts to gather only enough information to satisfy the needs of our members and event participants for identification purposes in relation to their membership or their participation in a SQCT Inc event.

Collection of personal information is limited to allow SQCT Inc to better deliver events and services which contribute to our mission of increasing cycle touring in regional Queensland. SQCT Inc will not sell or license information collected and stored in our database, to any third party.

SQCT Inc collects information:

  • Directly from the member or event participant by phone;
  • In person at an event;
  • By mail in a written application form;
  • Via online forms;
  • Via Facebook, YouTube and Twitter.

SQCT Inc does not buy or solicit personal information from other sources. During your communication with us, please do not provide us with personal information of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, you;

  • Must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • Warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their information to us.

SQCT Inc typically records:

  • Name and address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Information from enquiries you have made;
  • Communications between us;
  • Emergency contact details/person;

We consider this to be the minimum amount of information that we need to collect to provide the level of service our members and riders require for their individual and collective cycling needs.

Use of information

The personal information collected will be used in order to:

  • Provide the level of service members’ and ride participants’ require;
  • Administer and manage those services, including memberships, issuing of receipts and responding to member comments or questions;
  • Inform members and riders of forthcoming events and opportunities or matters concerning their membership status.
  • Confirm with Bicycle Queensland (BQ) the status of your BQ membership to conform with SQCT Inc’s MOU agreement on public liability insurance with BQ.

    Members will be:

  • informed how they can opt out of these communications if they so wish;
  • Better understand the needs of members and event participants in order to effectively respond to those needs;
  • Provide secondary parties with the relevant details relating only to members’ and riders’ agreement to participate in a programme run by that secondary party;
  • Provide our professional advisers, including auditors, lawyers and insurers, to the extent necessary for them to carry out their legal requirements;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, if required by law.

Information storage

Information is stored in compliance with current legislation in electronic form. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that the information is kept secure and that access is restricted to the person it relates to and those who require access to perform the function required by the member or event participant only.

Security of information

SQCT Inc takes all reasonable precautions to protect information of members and event participants. SQCT Inc has confidentiality agreements in place with our committee who handle personal information that is provided to them. No personal information is ever likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Access to and Disclosure of Personal information

SQCT Inc takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date, However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Access may be denied if:

  • The request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information is subject to legal professional privilege;
  • Providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • Access would be unlawful;
  • Denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • Access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • Access discloses ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making processes or information; or
  • There is any other reason that is provided for in the Privacy Principles or Privacy Act.

Information will be removed if requested by the member or event participant as long as its removal does not breach any legal requirements or essential operational needs of SQCT Inc.

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a piece of data that enables SQCT Inc to track and target your preferences to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject in each instance.

We also record IP addresses to potentially analyse trends, administer our sites, and track traffic patterns, for risk reduction.

Disclaimer

SQCT Inc will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act (1988) you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within thirty (30) days.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact SQCT Inc

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or this privacy policy, please contact us by email: info@downsburnettcycletrail.com.au

Consent

You acknowledge and agree that SQCT Inc and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Further information

Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website:  www.oaic.gov.au

Social Media Policy

Thank you for liking or following us on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram.

The SQCT Inc Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages are a place for you to learn about our latest initiatives, hear about our events, share your bike riding experiences, get advice on riding and have a bit of fun. Here are a few guidelines to make sure our social media sites are a friendly and useful place to visit and search for information. Please keep them in mind:

  • Be nice – Please treat people the way you would like to be treated. Be respectful of other people’s opinions and feelings. Watch out for each other in the online community much like you would in the ‘real world’ neighbourhood.
  • Be kind – Conduct yourself in a civil manner in the online world just like you would in the offline world. If you use any obscene, profane or sexually explicit language or upload content that is violent, racist, abusive, threatening, or slanderous against anyone or any group we will remove or delete your entries.
  • Be careful – We cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information posted. Always consider any advice carefully before following it. You are responsible for deciding what to do with information posted on the SQCT Inc DBCT social media sites.
  • Keep some things to yourself – Do not post your own or anyone else’s personal information such as passwords, credit card numbers, contact information or other personally identifying information.
  • Do not act like a troll – Please do not post inflammatory messages designed to foster arguments (this is also known as ‘trolling’). If you see any of these please do not respond as this will make the situation worse but do report the post to SQCT Inc officers.
  • No junk mail please – Our pages are not intended for the promotion of third-party services, products, websites or organisations. Do not post advertising, junk mail, spam, chain letters or any other form of unauthorised advertising.
  • Respect our site – Do not upload trojan horses, worms, spyware, files, or external links to sites that force the download of any virus, program, spyware or other content or code as it could interfere with the functioning of the site.
  • Be specific – the more specific you can be, the easier it is for someone to follow you. Discussions that veer off topic, are unrelated, are repetitive or campaigning, may be edited or removed.
  • Avoid politics – political discussion on government decisions is probably inevitable, but we do not want them to be debated as it can damage SQCT Inc and not achieve much anyway.
  • SQCT Inc reserve the right to edit, move, lock or delete any posts, tweets or messages we deem inappropriate or disruptive. Users who persist in violating these guidelines may be barred from posting to the SQCT Inc social media pages.

Any questions regarding the SQCT Inc social media pages can be emailed directly to SQCT Inc at info@downsburnettcycletrail.com.au